Return to Listings?

Cynanchum africanum

An aggressive climber found all over the reserve with slender stems and branches. They contain milky, bitter latex that is apparently non-irritant. The leaves are heart-shaped and the horn-shaped fruits contain club-shaped plumed seeds.

Family Name:
APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:
Bokhoring
Plant Height:
60 cm
Flower Colour:
Brown Green
Flowering Time:
June, July, August, September, October, November, December