Return to Listings?

Crocosmia aurea

Mainly from Tsitsikamma and to the east. Flowering stem is branched and angled with numerous showy flowers.
The fruits are very attractive with shiny black seeds set in bright red capsules.

Family Name:
IRIDACEAE
Common Name:
Forest montbretia
Plant Height:
60 cm
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
February, March, April