Return to Listings?

Colchicum eucomoides

A dwarf plant growing from a small corm. The insignificant flowers are in a head enclosed by pale green bracts.
Name recently changed from Androcymbium.

Family Name:
COLCHICACEAE
Common Name:
Men-in-a-boat
Plant Height:
25 mm
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
July, August