Return to Listings?

Elegia tectorum

Also referred to as Chondropetalum  tectorum. Grows well in seasonal marshes and in deep sands in both the western and eastern Cape. It was one of the main thatching reeds used during the occupation of the western Cape by the Dutch East India Company. Today most thatching is done with Thamnochortus insignis.

Family Name:
RESTIONACEAE
Common Name:
Dekriet
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Brown
Flowering Time:
March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October