Return to Listings?

Chironia baccifera

Grows profusely at the west end of the Park. Normally 450 mm tall, and as wide, producing a mass of pink flowers (3/5 mm wide) and followed by a mass of bright red berries.
A spectacular show in 2005 but disappointing since then.

Family Name:
GENTIANACEAE
Common Name:
Christmas berry
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Pink
Flowering Time:
November, December, January, February