Return to Listings?

Chasmanthe aethiopica

Large colony found in area west of the tennis courts on Leisure Isle. Flowers in a spike all facing one side turning to fruit dark purple inside with bright orange, slightly fleshy seeds.

Family Name:
IRIDACEAE
Common Name:
Cobra lily
Plant Height:
50 cm
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
April, May, June