Return to Listings?

Brunsvigia orientalis

Over 800 flowers bloomed in the Park in 2003 but in 2007 and 2008 number of blooms had dropped to 274 and 310. Prostrate leaves are dry at flowering time or have dropped off.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:
Koningskandelaar
Plant Height:
50 cm
Flower Colour:
Red
Flowering Time:
February, March, April