Return to Listings?

Asparagus virgatus

Stiffly erect with slender spineless stems and thread-like leaves. Flowers solitary along the branches. Berries are red. Can be seen in Indigenous Garden but naturally found in scrub and forest Eastern Cape to Zimbabwe.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Broom asparagus
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Green
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January