Return to Listings?

Asparagus setaceus

Scrambling perennial herb found along the Links Drive pole fence at the west end of the Reserve. Tough green stems and soft fern like foliage with 4 mm bell shaped flowers followed by small green berries that blacken over time.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Feathery asparagus
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
White Green
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May