Return to Listings?

Asparagus falcatus

Tall climber with pale grey stems bearing short, hooked spines. Flowers in elongate inflorescences, often in profusion, white, star shaped and fragrant. Berries are red.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Large forest asparagus
Plant Height:
tall climber
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December