Return to Listings?

Asparagus capensis

This species of asparagus grows as a thorny bush, to a height of 1 metre. The leaves are small and spiny and the tiny, white, scented flowers appear from autumn to spring.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Katdoring
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
May, June, July, August, September, October