Return to Listings?

Asparagus asparagoides

Scrambler with beautiful glossy foliage and tiny sweetly scented flowers followed by black berries found immediately west of the tennis courts. Insects love the flowers. Traditionally used to treat sore eyes.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Cape smilax
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
July, August, September, October, November, December