Return to Listings?

Asparagus africanus

A perennial climber or sub-shrub with woody, prickly, scrambling stems, fern-like foliage, clusters of beautiful small, white, sweetly scented flowers and red berries.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Bush asparagus
Plant Height:
30 cm
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
May, June, July