Return to Listings?

Asparagus aethiopicus

A spiny species with sprawling stems and fibrous and tuberous roots. Leaves are bright green, fern-like, with almost needle-like leaflets of up to eight in a cluster. Flowers are white to pinkish and small. Fruit is a bright, round, shiny, red berry. This is the most prolific of the Asparagus family in the Reserve growing naturally Kingfisher Creek.

Family Name:
ASPARAGACEAE
Common Name:
Katdoring
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
January, February, March, April, May, June