Return to Listings?

Arctotheca populifolia

Silvery-grey, thick leathery leaves, growing on the sand dunes at the northern estuary shores of Kingfisher Creek.
Commonly found along the sea dunes of the Garden Route

Family Name:
ASTERACEAE
Common Name:
Sea pumpkin
Plant Height:
30 cm
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May