Return to Listings?

Arctopus echinatus

Flat growing plant with diameter of 15 cm that grows primarily in the natural pathways of the Park and is disliked by small dog owners because of the burs that the dogs pick up.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
APIACEAE
Common Name:
Sieketroos
Plant Height:
5 cm
Flower Colour:
White Pink
Flowering Time:
May, June, July