Return to Listings?

Aloe thraskii

These strikingly beautiful ‘statue’ like aloes stand proud in the Park beds along Links Drive and in the Indigenous Garden.
They are indigenous to the Eastern and KwaZulu Natal coastline and are found on sand dunes never above 100 m.

Family Name:
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Name:
Strand aloe
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
June, July