Return to Listings?

Aloe rupestris

Aloe rupestris is a hardy, drought-resistant, single-stemmed Aloe with spreading, bright-green leaves that are reddish along the edges. Closely related to “our” Aloe thraskii (single stem and tall) and naturally found in KwaZulu-Natal, Swaziland and southern Mozambique.

Family Name:
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Name:
Kraalaalwyn
Plant Height:
8 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow Orange
Flowering Time:
August, September