Return to Listings?

Aloe ferox

Name derived from ‘ferocious’ referring to the spiny leaves.
Used widely in cosmetic products and as a purgative.

Family Name:
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Name:
Bitter aloe
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
May, June, July, August