Return to Listings?

Cape Autumn Widow

Resident, confined to south-western Cape coastal regions. Flies in March / April only.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
Dira clytus clytus
Common Name:
Cape Autumn Widow
Identification:
Wingspan 45-55 mm. Male and female similar.
Behaviour:
Flies mostly in the morning. Flutters about in grassy places.
Larval foodplants:
Panicum deustum, Ehrharta erecta