Return to Listings?

Osteospermum moniliferum

Tree Number: 736.1

Previously known as Chrysanthemoides monilifera

Large rounded shrub seen all over the Reserve and predominant during the winter and spring months on the N2 from Knysna towards Cape Town. The fruit is highly sought after by birds and monkeys. The plant hosts the larvae of a number of butterflies and bees, ants and beetles are attracted to the flowers.

Large rounded shrub seen all over the Reserve and predominant during the winter and spring months on the N2 from Knysna towards Cape Town. The fruit is highly sought after by birds and monkeys. The plant hosts the larvae of a number of butterflies and bees, ants and beetles are attracted to the flowers.

Family Name:
ASTERACEAE
Common Name:
Bietou
Plant Height:
1 - 6 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November