Return to Listings?

Carissa macrocarpa

This fast growing

thorny shrub / small tree is widely seen in Steenbok. The young branches are green and all parts of the plant exude a white, milky, non-toxic latex. The beautiful white flowers give way to red fleshy fruit from which a yummy jelly can be made. Ideal in coastal areas as it is wind resistant, it is also a perfect protective edge plant due to its Y shaped thorns.

Family Name:
APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:
Num-num
Plant Height:
5 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
November, December, January, February