Return to Listings?

Trachyandra revoluta

This rhizomatous perennial has few roots and few leaves. The leaves are linear and rough-textured, sheathing individually at the base. The flowers are also not abundant, nodding in much-branched, spreading flower heads while the base of flower stalk has a rough, almost scaly surface.

Family Name:
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Name:
Water grass (Eng.); hotnotskool, watergras (Afr.)
Plant Height:
90 cm
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
August, September, October, November