Return to Listings?

Scadoxus membranaceus

This evergreen, compact plant grows from a bulb where 3 to 4, thin layers of leaves will appear. These leaves come directly from the rhizomatous rootstock rather than from an exposed stem. The four sheathing bracts enclosing the flower open up to reveal the extremely showy flowerhead which resembles a paintbrush – hence the common name. Once the flower has faded, bright red berries can be seen.

Family Name:
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:
Dwarf paintbrush, (Eng.); seeroogblom (Afr.)
Plant Height:
50 cm
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January, February, March