Return to Listings?

Oxalis smithiana

This stemless (acaulescent) geophyte (meaning it has its food storage underground such as a bulbs, corms, rhizomes) is found in grassy places and has trifoliate leaves. This herb’s flowers possess 5 petals, however unlike many wildflowers these occur solitary rather than clumped.

The name Oxalis comes from the Greek oxis, meaning acid, referring to the sour-tasting sap of some species.

Family Name:
OXALIDACEAE
Common Name:
Narrow-leaved Sorrel (Eng.); Klawersuring (Afr)
Plant Height:
15 cm
Flower Colour:
Pink Purple
Flowering Time:
February, March, April, January, May, June, July, August