Return to Listings?

Otholobium fruticans

This is a straggling subshrub which is a mat-forming groundcover. Its semi-prostrate branches spread out from the centre of the shrub. The leaves are trifoliate with slightly hairy underneath. The flowers cannot be missed when Spring arrive as they cover the bush with masses of beautiful sprays of pea-like flowers.

Family Name:
FABACEAE
Common Name:
Cape Town pea, roundhead otholobium
Plant Height:
40 cm
Flower Colour:
Blue Purple
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December