Return to Listings?

Hebenstretia repens

Sprawling annual with branches that turn up at the ends. The leaves are narrow, sparsely toothed and the flowers appear in elongated spikes which have stalked anthers. This plant grows on flats and slopes along our coast.

Family Name:
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Name:
Slugwort
Plant Height:
45 cm
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
July, August, September, October, November