Return to Listings?

Ficinia indica

An ornamental perennial grass that forms a tuft up to 40cm in height. The spikelets are a rich chestnut colour. Its preferred natural habitats are the lower slopes of mountains or sandy flats.

Family Name:
CYPERACEAE
Common Name:
Star Grass (Eng.); Stergras (Afr.)
Plant Height:
40 cm
Flower Colour:
Brown
Flowering Time:
October, November, July, August, September