Return to Listings?

Brunsvigia orientalis

Brunsvigias are deciduous and have adapted to the dry period of the year by resting underground. The bud of this large bulb pushes up through the sand on its sturdy stem before a leaf can be seen, and produces up to 40 flowers in a head shaped like a rounded candelabra. As the flowers fade the ovaries enlarge and become papery and eventually the flower stem breaks away and the flower head is blown about, tumbling over the ground and scattering its seeds. These ‘balls’ blowing in the wind no doubt give rise to the Afrikaans.

name Perdespookbossie.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:
Candelabra flower (Eng.); rolbossie, perdespookbossie (Afr.)
Plant Height:
50 cm
Flower Colour:
Red
Flowering Time:
February, March, April