Return to Listings?

Aloe thraskii

These strikingly beautiful ‘statue’ like aloes stand proud in the Park beds along Links Drive and in the Indigenous Garden.
Tall and fast-growing, their leaves are long, pale, grey-green, deeply grooved and recurved.
They are indigenous to the Eastern and KwaZulu Natal coastline and are found on sand dunes never above 100 m.
They are believed to be a threatened species due to coastal developments.

Family Name:
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Name:
Strand aloe, Dune aloe (Eng.)
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
June, July