Return to Listings?

Thick-Knee, Spotted

Roberts No: 297

Largest African thick-knee. Previously common on Leisure Isle, now only a few pairs remain. Upper parts heavily spotted and mottled, underparts streaked. Active mainly at night, when it often calls. During day roosts on ground, can be seen in park areas and gardens on Leisure Isle. Nest is a shallow scrape.

Family Name:
Burhinus capensis
Common Name:
Thick-Knee, Spotted (previously Dikkop)
Size:
43 cm
Status:
Resident
Food:
Insects, crustaceans, mollusks, frogs, grass seeds.