Steenbok Nature Reserve
Common NameFamily NameRoberts NoStatusSize
Swallow, BarnHirundo rustica518Non-breeding summer visitor15-18cm
Swallow, Barn

Blue-black upper parts, rufous throat, blue-black breast band, white underparts, white windows in tail. Forages in flight, perches on wires, drinks in a glide at the surface of water.
Food: small airborne insects, also spiders, amphipods, army worms